A great night with many worthy winners!

Outstanding individuals and organisations in the security industry have been recognised at the 24th annual Australian Security Industry Awards for Excellence, the 5th annual Outstanding Security Performance Awards, and the Australian Security Medals held in Melbourne overnight.

 

Awards for Excellence

Indigenous Employment
Winner: Wilson Security

Indigenous employment has been a major strategy of Wilson Security through numerous programs to support indigenous inclusion.

Finalists: Access Group Solutions and Chubb Electronic Security

Integrated Security Solution (Under $500,000)

Winner: Independent Locksmiths and Security

The Security Vision Networks division installed a fully integrated security solution across multiple sites for their client.

Finalists: ACG Fire and Security and Fredon Security

Integrated Security Solution (Over $500,000)

Winner: Omnivision

Omnivision successfully upgraded a security solution into a world class integrated management system for distribution centres in Australia operated by Australia Post.

Finalists: Honeywell Security and Fire and Wormald Security

Gender Diversity

Winner: Royal Eagle Security Services

Royal Eagle Services has been proactive in the employment and development of female team members and are proud of the valuable contribution they provide to the business.

Individual Achievement – General Security

Winner: Charles Seleman from Access Group Solutions

Charles has been a driving force in improving youth issues at the Dandenong Plaza.

This award recognises excellence within the security personnel sector of the industry, including service to customers and outstanding acts of bravery.

Individual Achievement – Technical Security

Winner: James Neville from MCM Electronics

Through a lifetime commitment to the security industry, James has been responsible for designing and solving many technical challenges in the electronic security industry.

Winner: Mitchell Grice from Wormald Security

Mitchell is the director of special projects for Wormald Security and has designed systems for major government organisations. Mitchell is devoted to providing best in class solutions.

Product of the Year – Access Control

Winner: LoQit Solution by ACG Fire and Security

The LoQit locking solution is a flexible smart locker solution which utilises a web-based management portal for administration.

Product of the Year – Alarm

Winner: PM54 Alarm Communicator by Permaconn

An industry first, this 3 in 1 secure communication solution combines a high-speed 4G modem and router with a Wi-Fi hotspot and alarm communicator.

Product of the Year – CCTV Camera

Winner: FLEXIDOME IP Starlight 8000i camera by Bosch Security Systems

The FLEXIDOME IP Starlight 8000i camera offers a simplified installation and commissioning and intelligent streaming with H.265 video compression.

Product of the Year – CCTV IP System/Solution

Winner: Genetec Security Centre 5.8

The Genetec Security Center is a security platform that blends IP video security within a single intuitive interface to simplify operations.

Product of the Year – Physical Security

Winner: The SafetyFlex Retractable Bollard by Ezi Security Systems

The SafetyFlex Retractable Bollard reinforces Ezi Security Systems evolution as an innovator in Hostile Vehicle Mitigation systems.

Winner: Keyhound by Lock-It Systems

Keyhound’s innovative live key tracking solution uses cloud storage and communications to provide access to cabinets and stored keys.

Special Security Event or Project Over $500,000

Winner: OPTIC Security Group

Optic Security successfully designed and installed a solution for the City of Darwin Smart City CCTV Project.

Special Security Event or Project Under $500,000

Winner: Gallagher Security

Access Datacom installed a fully integrated Gallagher Security System in the Adelaide Botanic High School.

 

Outstanding Security Performance Awards

Outstanding Guarding Company

Winner: MCS Security Group

The MCS Security Group’s success and continued growth are due to their commitment to exceeding client expectations through their training and management processes.

Finalists: Assetlink and MSS Security

Outstanding In-house Security Manager/Director

Winner: Spencer Wakelam from Aurizon Holdings

Spencer’s commitment to successfully addressing the escalating problems of deliberate and disruptive trespassing on the Central Queensland Coal Network has resulted in him receiving this award.

Finalists: James Radalj from AusNet Services and Gary Colston from Australian Turf Club.

Outstanding Security Consultant

Winner: Intelligent Risk

Specialising in complex precinct security design projects and campus security design work, Intelligent Risk is a leader in the security consultancy field and adheres to world’s best practice.

Finalist: Rinske Geerlings from Business As Usual

Outstanding Female Security Professional

Winner: Tracey Sorensen from Fredon Security

As National Commercial Manager for Fredon Security, Tracey has demonstrated a continual commitment to excellence and professional growth in all business activities.

Finalists: Lisa Lusted from Central Monitoring Services and Rebecca Jansen from MSS Security

Outstanding Security Partnership

Winner: Profit Protection Future Forum AUS/NZ (PPFF)

The Profit Protection Future Forum is an illustration of how a collaborative approach to fighting crime can deliver excellent results.

Finalist: Access Group Solutions and MSS Security

Outstanding Security Team

Winner: International Convention Centre Sydney

The ICC’s world-class Security Team has made a huge impact in providing benefits and value to a large range of stakeholders.

Winner: Sydney Opera House

The Emergency Planning and Response Group have driven outstanding performance in security management at the Sydney Opera House.

Finalist: SecureCorp

Outstanding Security Training Initiative

Winner: Technical Advanced Training

Thanks to the dedication of the manager Aydin Tat, Technical Advanced Training has delivered high-quality training and their students have achieved exceptional results.

Finalist: Risk 2 Solution and Tactical Training Australia

 

Australian Security Medals

Australian Security Medals Foundation

The Australian Security Medal recognises the contribution to security professionalism and providing examples of outstanding citizenship, positive leadership, insights or influence at a strategic management level.

Winner: Graham Manson from International Resilience Group

Graham Manson is recognised for his consistent commitment to the security industry and his innovative and committed contribution to the security industry in general.

Winner: Glenn Parker from City of Gold Coast

Glenn Parker is recognised for his consistent commitment to the security industry and his innovative and committed contribution to the City of Gold Coast.

Australian Security Medal of Valour

The Australian Security Medal for Valour recognising acts of bravery and initiative.

Winner: Willa Tongia from Glad Group

Security Officer Willa Tongia is awarded the Australian Security Medal of Valour for his swift action in disarming an offender in possession of a knife at a Western Sydney shopping centre.

Winner: Richard Pollack from Certis Group

Security Officer Richard Pollack is awarded the Australian Security Medal of Valour for his swift action in disarming an offender in possession of a knife at a Brisbane hospital.

Winner: Aydin Veli from Wilson Security

Security Officer Aydin Veli is awarded the Australian Security Medal of Valour for his swift action at an offshore location in dealing with a person who had set himself on fire and preventing injury to others nearby.

Winner: Daniel McGrath from Wilson Security

Security Officer Daniel McGrath is awarded the Australian Security Medal of Valour for his swift action at an offshore location in dealing with a person who had set himself on fire and preventing injury to others nearby.

Commendation

The following individuals are commended for their acts of bravery in performing their duties as security officers.

Commendation recipients: Andrew David, Alexander Robibaro, Mathew Saba, Namu Tuigamala and Sam Saraya from Glad Group

Save a Life – St John Ambulance Award

The Save a Life Award recognizes security personnel for decisive action and commitment to first aid or their behaviour to treat medical conditions or injury which otherwise would have placed a victim in peril.

Recipients:

Mustafa Arli from Black Tie Group
Ahsan Sarwar from StateGuard Protective Services

 

#securityelectronicsandnetworks.com